Sunday, May 22

JO-2022: France in Beijing with a delegation of 87 athletes

France will be represented in Beijing during the 2022 Winter Olympics (February 4-20) by 87 sportsmen and women, according to the list published on Wednesday by the French Olympic Committee (CNOSF).

The CNOSF first revealed the names of 82 selected. They will be joined “this weekend” by five others in alpine skiing (one woman and four men) “in order to take into account the calendar of preparation of the alpine ski teams”, specified the CNOSF.

Unsurprisingly, this list includes the main chances of French medals, such as Alexis Pinturault, Mathieu Faivre, Clément Noël and Tessa Worley in alpine skiing, Quentin Fillon-Maillet and Emilien Jacquelin in biathlon, Perrine Laffont in mogul skiing, Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron in ice dancing, Tess Ledeux in slopestyle, the French men’s relay in cross-country skiing, Bastien Midol in skicross and Chloé Trespeuch in snowboardcross.

In 2018, in Pyeongchang (South Korea), France was represented by 108 athletes who had amassed a total of fifteen medals (as in 2014, a record equaled), including five gold, four silver and six bronze.

The list of selected:

+ BIATHLON (12)

Women (6): Anaïs Bescond, Paula Botet, Justine Braisaz-Bouchet, Chloé Chevalier, Anaïs Chevalier-Bouchet, Julia Simon

Men: Fabien Claude, Simon Desthieux, Quentin Fillon-Maillet, Antonin Guigonnat, Emilien Jacquelin, Eric Perrot

+ BOBSLEIGH (8)

Women (3): Margot Boch (Monobob, two-man bob), Carla Senechal (two-man bob), Sandie Clair (Alternate/two-man bob)

Men (5): Dorian Hauterville (two-man and four-man bob), Romain Heinrich (two-man and four-man bob), Jérôme Laporal (four-man bob), Lionel Lefebvre (four-man bob), Thomas Delmestre (Substitute/four-man bob), four)

+ NORDIC COMBINED (5)

Mattéo Baud, Gael Blondeau, Antoine Gerard, Laurent Mühlethaler, Edgar Vallet

+ FIGURE SKATING (4)

Ice dancing: Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron

Kevin Aymoz, Adam Siao Him Fa

+ SKI JUMPING (2)

Women: Julia Clair, Josephine Pagnier

+ SHORT-TRACK (4)

Women (2): Gwendoline Daudet, Tifany Huot Marchand

Men (2): Quentin Fercoq, Sebastien Lepape

+ ALPINE SKIING (12)

Women (7): Camille Cerutti, Coralie Frasse-Sombet, Laura Gauché, Tiffany Gauthier, Romane Miradoli, Nastasia Noens, Tessa Worley

Men (5): Matthieu Bailet, Johan Clarey, Mathieu Faivre, Clément Noël, Alexis Pinturault

+ CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING (13)

Women (5): Coralie Bentz, Delphine Claudel, Flora Dolci, Mélissa Gal, Léna Quintin

Men (8): Adrien Backscheider, Lucas Chanavat, Renaud Jay, Richard Jouve, Hugo Lapalus, Jules Lapierre, Maurice Manificat, Clément Parisse

+ SKI FREESTYLE (13)

Women (5): Camille Cabrol (Moguls), Perrine Laffont (Moguls), Jade Grillet-Aubert (Skicross), Alizée Baron (Skicross), Tess Ledeux (Slopestyle and Big air)

Men (8): Benjamin Cavet (Moguls), Sacha Theocharis (Moguls), Jean-Frédéric Chapuis (Skicross), Bastien Midol (Skicross), François Place (Skicross), Térence Tchiknavorian (Skicross), Kevin Rolland (Halfpipe), Antoine Adelisse (Slopestyle and Big Air)

+ SNOWBOARD (9)

Women (5): Lucile Lefevre (Slopestyle and Big air), Julia Pereira de Sousa Mabileau (Snowboardcross), Manon Petit-Lenoir (Snowboardcross), Alexia Queyrel (Snowboardcross), Chloé Trespeuch (Snowboardcross)

Men (4): Loan Bozzolo (Snowboardcross), Léo Le Blé Jaques (Snowboardcross), Merlin Surget (Snowboardcross), Liam Tourki (Halfpipe)

./jr/fbx

Reference-www.rtl.be

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.