Friday, May 27

César 2022: “Lost illusions” in the lead, discover the list of nominations for the 47th edition

The Académie des César, which annually rewards the cream of French cinema, unveiled this Wednesday, January 26, the list of nominations for its 47th ceremony.

Under the chairmanship of Danièle Thompson and with Antoine de Caunes as Master of Ceremonies, the evening will be held on February 25 at L’Olympia and will be broadcast live, unencrypted, and exclusively on Canal+.

The film “Lost Illusions”, by Xavier Giannoli, is the big favorite with 15 nominations. It is followed by “Annette”, by Leos Carax, nominated in 11 categories and by “Aline”, by Valérie Lemercier, with 10 possible statuettes.

BEST FILM

“Aline”, by Valerie Lemercier

“Annette”, by Leos Carax

“Bac Nord”, by Cédric Jimenez

“The Event”, by Audrey Diwan

«La fracture», by Catherine Corsini

“Lost Illusions” by Xavier Giannoli

“Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”, by Arthur Harari

BEST DIRECTOR

Valerie Lemercier, for “Aline”

Leos Carax, for “Annette”

Cédric Jimenez, for “Bac Nord”

Audrey Diwan, for “The Event”

Xavier Giannoli, for “Lost Illusions”

Arthur Harari, for “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”

Julia Ducournau, for “Titanium”

BEST ACTRESS

Leïla Bekthti, in “Les intranquilles”

Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, in “The Fracture”

Laure Calamy, in “A woman of the world”

Virginie Efira, in “Benedetta”

Vicky Krieps, in “Hold Me Tight”

Valerie Lemercier, in “Aline”

Léa Seydoux, in “France”

BEST ACTOR

Damien Bonnard, in “Les intranquilles”

Adam Driver, in “Annette”

Gilles Lellouche, in “Bac Nord”

Vincent Macaigne in “Night Doctor”

Benoît Magimel, in “In his lifetime”

Pio Marmaï, in “The fracture”

Pierre Niney, in “Black box”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jeanne Balibar, in “Lost Illusions”

Cécile de France, in “Lost Illusions”

Aissatou Diallo Sagna, in “The fracture”

Adèle Exarchopoulous, in “Mandibles”

Danielle Fichaud, in “Aline”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

François Civil, in “Bac Nord”

Xavier Dolan, in “Lost Illusions”

Vincent Lacoste, in “Lost Illusions”

Karim Leklou, in “Bac Nord”

Sylvain Marcel, in “Aline”

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

Noée Abita, in “Slalom”

Salomé Dewaels, in “Lost Illusions”

Agathe Rousselle, in “Titanium”

Anamaria Vartolomei, in “The Event”

Lucie Zhang, in “The Olympiads”

BEST MALE PROSPECT

Sandor Funtek, in “Supreme”

Sami Outalbali, in “A story of love and desire”

Thimotée Robart, in “The Magnetics”

Makita Samba, in “The Olympiads”

Benjamin Voisin, in “Lost Illusions”

BEST ORIGINAL SCENARIO

Valérie Lemercier, Brigitte Buc, for “Aline”

Leos Carax, Ron Mael, Russell Mael, pour «Annette»

Yann Gozlan, Simon Moutaïrou, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard, for “Black Box”

Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss, Agnès Feuvre, for “The Fracture”

Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro, for “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”

BETTER ADAPTATION

Yaël Langmann, Yvan Attal, for “Human things”

Audrey Diwan, Marcia Romano, for “The Event”

Xavier Giannoli, Jacques Fieschi, for “Lost Illusions”

Céline Sciamma, Léa Mysius, Jacques Audiard, for “The Olympiads”

Mathieu Amalric, for “Hold me tight”

BEST SET

Emmanuelle Duplay, for “Aline”

Florian Sanson, for “Annette”

Bertrand Seitz, for “Delicious”

Stéphane Taillasson, for “Eiffel”

Riton Dupire-Clément, for “Lost Illusions”

best sound

Olivier Mauvezin, Arnaud Rolland, Edouard Morin, Daniel Sobrino, for “Aline”

Erwan Kerzanet, Katia Boutin, Maxence Dussère, Paul Heymans, Thomas Gauder, for “Annette”

Nicolas Provost, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard, Marc Doisne for “Black Box”

François Musy, Renaud Musy, Didier Lozahic, for “Lost Illusions”

Mathieu Descamps, Pierre Bariaud, Samuel Aïchoun, for “The Magnetics”

Best Visual Effects

Sébastien Rame, for “Aline”

Guillaume Pondard, for “Annette”

Olivier Cauwet, for “Eiffel”

Arnaud Fouquet and Julien Meesters, for “Lost Illusions”

Martial Vallanchon, for “Titanium”

BEST COSTUMES

Catherine Leterrier, for “Aline”

Pascaline Chavanne, for “Annette”

Madeline Fontaine, for “Delicious”

Thierry Delettre, for “Eiffel”

Pierre-Jean Larroque, for “Lost Illusions”

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Caroline Champetier, for “Annette”

Christophe Beaucarne, for “Lost Illusions”

Paul Guilhaume, for “The Olympiads”

Tom Harari, for “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”

Rruben Impens, for “Titanium”

BEST EDITING

Nelly Quettier, for “Annette”

Simon Jacquet, for “Bac Nord”

Valentin Féron, for “Black Box”

Frédéric Baillehaiche, for “The fracture”

Cyril Nakache, for “Lost Illusions”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Ron Mael, Russell Mael, for ‘Annette’

Guillaume Roussel, for “Bac Nord”

Philippe Rombi, for “Black Box”

Rone, for “The Olympiads”

Warren Ellis, Nick Cave, for “The Snow Panther”

BEST Short Fiction Film

“The tender age”, by Julien Gaspar-Oliveri

“The Departure”, by Saïd Hamich Benlarbi

“Good People”, by Maxime Roy

The Bad Boys by Elie Girard

“Black Soldier”, by Jimmy Laporal-Trésor

Best Animated Short Film

“Empty Places” by Geoffroy de Crécy

“Soft madness, hard madness”, by Marine Laclotte

“The world in itself”, by Sandrine Stoïanov and Jean-Charles Finck

“Precious”, by Paul Mas

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Even Mice Go to Heaven” by Denisa Grimmova and Jan Bubenicek

“The Summit of the Gods”, by Patrick Imbert

“The crossing”, by Florence Miailhe

BEST first film

“Gagarin”, by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

“Magnetics”, by Vincent Maël Cardona

“The Cloud”, by Just Philippot

“The Snow Panther”, by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier

“Slalom”, by Charlene Favier

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

“Animal” by Cyril Dion

“Bigger Than Us” by Flore Vasseur

“Stand Up Women!”, by Gilles Perret and François Ruffin

“Galant India”, by Philippe Béziat

“The Snow Panther”, by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier

Best Documentary Short

«America», by Giacomo Abbruzzese

“The Antelopes”, by Maxime Martinot,

“The end of kings”, by Rémi Brachet

“Maalbeek”, by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

BEST FOREIGN FILM

«Compartiment n ° 6», de Juho Kuosmanen

«Drive my car», de Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

«First cow», de Kelly Reichardt

“Julie (in 12 chapters)”, by Joachim Trier

“The Law of Tehran”, by Saeed Roustayi

“Parallel Mothers”, by Pedro Almodovar

«The father», de Florian Zeller

Reference-www.cnews.fr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.